CONNECT WITH US

privacy & security

Faux Pas.
ABN: 29 113 809 296

Faux Pas Apparel operates the website located at www.fauxpasonline.com. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect through our website and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our Privacy & Security Policy, please contact us at info@fauxpasonline.com. This Privacy Policy applies to the services and products offered by Faux Pas, as well as any other applications, content or features that we may from time to time offer on our website.

1. Privacy Policy

Faux Pas is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Faux Pas may obtain during the course of our business operations. As defined in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), ‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

a. Collection of Personal Information:

In order to provide you with services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Australian Privacy laws require Faux Pas to collect your Personal Information directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

b. Types of Information Collected:

If you purchase products from Faux Pas, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. This includes contact information such as your name, email address, and shipping address, as well as financial information such as a credit card number and its expiration date. We use the personally identifiable information that we collect for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we also will use this information to contact you.

In addition, if you contact us by email through our website, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence. In any event, we reserve the right to use your email address and any other personally identifiable information that you provide to us to respond to you and to send you marketing materials for our own products and services. We will not share your information with outside parties who wish to market other products and services to you.

If at any time you would like to change your personally identifiable information, or if you no longer wish to receive materials from us or would like your personal information removed from our database, please contact us at info@fauxpasonline.com. Alternatively, if you receive materials from us by email you can make use of the "opt out" provision in our communications so that we know that you no longer wish to receive any materials from us.

c. How That Information is Used:

We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations. However we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services i.e. for the purposes of shipping and delivery of purchased products.

d. We are Committed to Making Sure Your Information is Protected:

Faux Pas takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Access to and use of Personal Information within Faux Pas is appropriately limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

e. Our Website may Contain Links to Other Websites.

Please be aware that we are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites that you access through our website and that this Privacy Policy applies solely to the information which we collect through our website. We encourage you to ensure that you read the privacy statements of all the destination websites which you visit.

f. More Information:

More information about Privacy law can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

g. Contacting us:

Please contact us via email at info@fauxpasonline.com

2. Security Policy

a. Is shopping with Faux Pas safe & secure?

We value your privacy and work hard to ensure that your details are secure and will not be released to any other party.

3. Is it safe to use my credit card on your website?

This store uses PayPal for payments, and PayPal automatically encrypts your confidential information in transit from your computer to ours using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) with an encryption key length of 128-bits which is the highest level commercially available.

4. Do you store my credit card details?

No, we do not store your credit card details.

5. Will my information be sold to third parties?

No, your information will not be sold or passed on to third parties.

CONNECT WITH US

Image and video hosting by TinyPic